Catalog number: 846 / Lot number: 1019307
2. Hälfte 18. Jh, Lindenholz geschnitzt, gefasst und Blattvergoldet, über einem geschweiften Sockel steht Chronos, seinen rechten Fuß auf die Weltkugel gestützt, in den reichgeschmückten Korpus welchen er im Arm trägt kann eine Taschenuhr eingesetzt werden. H: 45 cm. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren
SIGNIFICANT SCULPTURAL POCKET WATCH STAND 2. half of18th century, linden wood carved, painted and gilded with leaves, Chronos stands above a curved base, his right foot supported on the globe, a pocket watch can be inserted into the richly decorated body which he carries in his arm. H: 45 cm. Signs of age and wear
Category:: sculptures