Catalog number: 830 / Lot number: 1074796
Bronze, grüntonig patiniert über einer Rechteckigen Marmorplinthe, auf einem erhöhten Sockel sitzende Figur einer Mutter mit Ihrem Kind in den Armen, rückseitig auf dem Sockel signiert und datiert: „E. D. Bisschop / 2-(19)12“. HxBxT Figur: 37/15/34 cm. Leichte Altersspuren, Patinierung part. leicht berieben.
| BISSCHOP, EMIEL DE (1888-1971) "Maternity", 1912, Bronze, patinated in green tones over a rectangular marble plinth, a figure of a mother with her child in her arms sitting on a raised base, signed and dated on the back of the base: “E. D. Bisschop / 2-(19)12“. HxWxD figure: 37/15/34 cm. Slight signs of age, patination part. slightly rubbed.
Category:: sculptures