Katalognummer: 2039 / Postennummer: 1012726
gestempelt. Packsattel-Geld wurde im 18. Jh. eingeführt. Die Stempel stammen von den großen chinesischen Banken. Deutlich wird die Verbindung von Barren und Münzen. Überwiegend stammen diese Stücke aus Nord-Siam, sie wurden wahrscheinlich von den Pack-Karawanen aus Südchina mitgebracht. Ca. 264 g, 40 x 50 mm. ss
China - Pack saddle of 5 tael, rare, probably 18th century, stamped. Pack saddle money was introduced in the 18th century. The stamps come from the big Chinese banks. The connection between bars and coins becomes clear. Most of these pieces come from North Siam, they were probably brought by the packing caravans from South China. Approximately 264 g, 40 x 50 mm. VF
Kategorie: Münzen & Medaillen - Einzellose