Katalognummer: 1143 / Postennummer: 1070575
Mangels Elfenbein wurden schon früh Holzzähne angefertigt und von Häuptlingen benutzt. Beschnitzt mit sechs Figuren, Fangfiguren und Symbolen aus dem Kameruner Grasland. H: 100 cm. Griffpatina, Ausbruchstellen, berieben.
| Wooden elephant tooth imitation. Probably FANG/GABUN. Due to lack of ivory, wooden teeth were made early and used by chiefs. Carved with six figures, catch figures and symbols from the Cameroon grasslands. H: 100 cm. Handle patina, chipped areas, rubbed.
Kategorie: Africa/ Ethnica