Nr. 2745 | Luxus- & Vintage-Uhren

Samstag, 1. Oktober 2022

Katalognummer: 512 / Postennummer: 1075788

DENT LONDON antike schwere Lepine Taschenuhr. England ca. 1890. Royale Britische Provenienz.

Startpreis (inkl. Aufgeld): 3.300 EUR

 Bietschritte anzeigen

3.500 EUR

Gold 18K, entsprechend punziert, Gehäusenummer 30061. Rückdeckel mit eingravierter royaler Krone, Gehäuserand umlaufend graviert mit "PRESENTED BY THE DORSETSHIRE TENANTRY OF THE EARL OF ELDON TO VISCOUNT ENCOMBE, ON HIS COMING OF AGE. 8TH MAY 1891." Handaufzug Werk mit 3/4 Platine, Spitzzahnankerhemmung, verschraubte Chatons, bimetallische Kompensationsunruh, gravierter Unruhkloben, gebläute Breguet-Spirale, Unruh mit Diamant-Deckstein, signiert "Dent, Watchmaker to the Queen, 33 Cockspur Street, LONDON". Werknummer 30661. Zweiteiliges, weißes Emaille-Zifferblatt mit radialen arabischen Ziffern und kleiner Sekunde, signiert "DENT, 33 COCKSPUR ST., LONDON". Gebläute Stahlzeiger. Sichtbare Gebrauchsspuren an Gehäuse und Glas. Handgeschriebene Notiz "Watch King George V. always wore next to his heart given me by The Queen Mother 3 days after his death." sowie Etui der Bowater Gallery in London anbei. Durchmesser ca. 55mm ohne Krone.

| DENT LONDON antique heavy open face pocket watch. England ca. 1890. Royal British provenance. Gold 18K, accordingly hallmarked, case number 30061. Caseback with engraved royal crown, Circular engraving on case rim "PRESENTED BY THE DORSETSHIRE TENANTRY OF THE EARL OF ELDON TO VISCOUNT ENCOMBE, ON HIS COMING OF AGE. 8TH MAY 1891." Manual wound movement with 3/4 plate, pointed tooth lever escapement, screwed chatons, bimetallic compensation balance, engraved balance cock, blued Breguet-hairspring, diamond endstone on balance wheel, signed "Dent, Watchmaker to the Queen, 33 Cockspur Street, LONDON". Movement number 30661. Two-part, white enamel dial with radial arabic numerals and small second, signed "DENT, 33 COCKSPUR ST., LONDON". Blued steel hands. Visible signs of wear on case and crystal. Hand written note "Watch King George V. always wore next to his heart given me by The Queen Mother 3 days after his death." as well as box from Bowater Gallery in London enclosed. Diameter ca. 55mm without crown.

Es wurde noch keine Frage gestellt.
 Frage stellen