Katalognummer: 1169 / Postennummer: 1107668
1.) Prunkdolch Khuhuri. Gekrümmtes Messer mit Holzgriff und zwei Beimessern. Die versilberte Scheide ist im Relief mit Fischen und einem Drachen auf Rankengrund verziert sowie mit farbigen Steinen besetzt, L: 43 cm. 2.) Paar Zimbeln (tib. tingshag) aus Messing, mit einem Lederbändchen versehen, in einer Deckeldose aus Metall, die mit den acht buddhistischn Symbolen geschmückt ist, D. der Dose 8,5 cm. 3.) Muschelhorn (shanka). Muschel tlw. ummantelt von getriebenem Metall mit Türkis-und Korallenbesatz, L: ca. 21 cm. Erworben in Ladakh/Indien. Tlw. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| Mixed lot of 3 pieces TIBET, 1st half 20th cent: 1st) Khuhuri magnificent dagger. Curved knife with wooden handle and two by-knives. The silver-plated scabbard is decorated in relief with fish and a dragon on a vine background and set with coloured stones, l: 43 cm. 2nd) Pair of cymbals (tingshag) made of brass, with a leather band, in a metal lidded box decorated with the eight Buddhist symbols, diameter of the box 8.5 cm. 3rd) Shell horn (shanka). Shell partly encased in embossed metal with turquoise and coral trimming, l: approx. 21 cm. Acquired in Ladakh/India. Signs of age and wear in places.
Kategorie: Asiatika