Katalognummer: 3320 / Postennummer: 1120019
Medaillonteppich mit typischer "Mahi-to-hosh"-Musterung (Fische im Teich-Rautenmuster). Auf lachsrotem Fond wirkt primär ein indigoblaues rautenförmiges Medaillon mit Anhängseln. Die lachsrote Hauptbordüre ist mit einem Schildkrötmuster durchgemustert. signierte Knüpfarbeit. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, besch., durch Lichteinwirkung unregelmässig verblasste Farben. Erworben 1979 in Ludwigsburg zum Kaufpreis von umgerechnet 29.000.-€. KEIN VERSAND IN DIE USA
| Oriental carpet. TABRIZ/PERSIA, 1st half of the 20th century, ca. 414x307 cm. Medallion carpet with a typical "mahi-to-hosh" design (fish in a pond diamond pattern). An indigo blue diamond-shaped medallion with pendants on a salmon red ground. The salmon red main border is patterned throughout with a turtle design. Signed knotted work. Signs of age and wear, damaged, irregularly faded colours due to exposure to light. Acquired in Ludwigsburg Germany in 1979 for the equivalent of €29,000. NO SHIPPING TO THE USA
Kategorie: Teppiche