Katalognummer: 66 / Postennummer: 1120617
by Caty Latham, Entwurf erstmals erschienen 1979. Akt. NP.: 1.180,-€. Kaschmir- und Seidengemisch. Inspiration für dieses Motiv stammt von einem Werk von J. Robert Hart, ein Aquarell aus dem Jahr 1792 stellt in der Art eines Karosseriebauers einen "Schnitt aus George Washingtons in London hergestelltem Wagen" dar. 1789, fuhr der erste Präsident der Vereinigten Staaten von Amerika in diesem Coupé von New Yorker Federal Hall, wo er seinen Amtseid ablegte. Handrollierte Säume. 140 x 140 cm. Dezente Tragespuren vorhanden.
| HERMÈS 140 scarf "WASHINGTON CARRIAGE", by Caty Latham, design first published in 1979. Retail price: 1.180,-€. Cashmere and silk blend. The inspiration for this motif comes from a work by J. Robert Hart, a watercolour from 1792 depicting a "section of George Washington's carriage made in London" in the style of a coachbuilder. In 1789, the first President of the United States of America rode in this coupé from New York's Federal Hall, where he took the oath of office. Hand rolled hems. 140 x 140 cm. Discreet signs of wear present.
Kategorie: Accessoires