Catalog number: 2809 / Lot number: 994150
England, Mitte 20. Jh., Mahagoni, Zargenkasten mit 3 Schüben auf geschweiften Beinen, schräge Schreibplatte, deren Klappmechanismus verbunden ist mit ausfahrenden seitlichen Stützzügen, Innenleben mit kleinen Schüben und Fächern, Platte bezogen mit geprägtem und goldakzentuiertem Leder, HxBxT: 100/76/43 cm. Altersspuren, Furnier min. besch.
SMALL SECRETARY
England, mid-20th century, mahogany, frame with 3 drawers on curved legs, slanted writing tablet whose folding mechanism is connected with extending lateral support pulls, inner life with small drawers and compartments, top covered with embossed and gold accentuated leather, HxWxD: 100/76 / 43 cm. Signs of age, veneer min. dam.
Category:: furniture/ furnishings - miscellaneous