Catalog number: 402 / Lot number: 997574
Wien, Ende 18.Jh., prismatisches, allseitig verglastes, lackiertes und teilweise vergoldetes Holzgehäuse, konkav-konvexer oberer Abschluß mit Zierbügel, gravierter Zifferblattfronton mit aufgelegtem Ziffernring, Ausschnitte für Tagesdatum und Scheinpendel-Bewegung, im Medaillon bez.: "Michael Rueff Wien", rechteckige, gravierte Messingvollplatinen, Spindelhemmung, hinteres Kurzpendel, Schlag auf zwei Glocken, HxBxT: 47/31/17 cm. Nicht auf Funktion geprüft, Schlüssel fehlt., teilw. ergänzt bzw. rest.
VIENNESE BRACKET CLOCK Vienna, late 18th century, prismatic wooden case, glazed on all sides, lacquered and partially gilded, concave-convex upper clasp with decorative bow, engraved dial front tone with applied dial ring, cut-outs for date and pendulum movement, in medallion inscribed: "Michael Rueff Wien", rectangular, engraved brass plates, spindle escapement, rear short pendulum, striking two bells, HxWxD: 47 x 31 x 17 cm. Not checked for function, key missing, partly replaced or restored.
Category:: watches / clocks - table clocks