Catalog number: 700 / Lot number: 1007268
Nummer 2 von nur 5 Ausführungen, rötlicher Scherben, im Spiegel skizzenhafte Halbporträts zweier weiblicher Figuren, braunfarben auf cremefarbenem Fond, Fahne mit Künstlersignatur, verso bez. "Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline Jolly Villefranche 2/5", Herstellung in Frankreich, Villefranche-sur-Mer, Kopie des Zertifikates anbei, min. besch., min. Berieb, D 36 cm.
COCTEAU, JEAN (1889-1963) plate "Indes Médiévales", about 1960, LIMITED EDITION!
Number 2 of only 5 versions, reddish body, sketchy half-portraits of two female figures, signature, verso inscribed "Edition original de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline Jolly Villefranche 2/5", production in France, Villefranche-sur-Mer, copy of the certificate attached, min. dam., minor signs of age, d 36 cm.
Category:: ceramics - others