Catalog number: 841 / Lot number: 1010424
Holz, fein geschnitztes Hochrelief mit Darstellung eines Klosters oder einer Kirche von den Gründungsvätern flankiert, darüber zwei Heilige in Bischofsornat in Wolken schwebend und Reliefschrein tragend, Bezeichnung in Kirchenkyrillisch, im Diorama, HxB: Außenmaße ca. 13,5x9 cm. Leichte Altersspuren, minim. Trocknungsriss. PROVENIENZ: ursprünglich auf der Krim erworben.
RUSSIAN ARTIST 18th/19th Century, “Monastery with founding fathers", relief in the diorama, Flanked by the founding fathers, two saints in bishop's nego floating in clouds and carrying relief shrine, designation in church Cyrillic, in the diorama, HxB: External dimensions approx. 13.5x9 cm. Slight signs of age, minim. Drying crack. PROVENANCE: originally acquired in Crimea.
Category:: sculptures - miscellaneous