Catalog number: 1809 / Lot number: 1013745
Kolorierte Kupferstiche, 1815 Pierre de La Mésangère (éditeur), Serie von Drucken, die das modische Paris dokumentierten. Sie enthielt auch einige Platten, die den englischen Besuchern gewidmet waren. Dieser Karikaturist hält die Engländer während ihrer geliebten, für die Franzosen unverständlichen Gewohnheit, spazieren zu gehen, fest.
HxB: 22/29 cm. Rahmen. Gebräunt, Flecken.
COSTUMES ANGLAIS "Le Bon Genre N. 69 and N. 68"
Coloured copper engravings, 1815 Pierre de La Mésangère (éditeur), series of prints documenting fashionable Paris. It also contained some plates dedicated to English visitors. This caricaturist captured the English during their beloved habit of walking, which was incomprehensible to the French.
HxW: 22/29 cm. Frame. Browned, stains.
Category:: graphics - miscellaneous