Catalog number: 623 / Lot number: 1015645
Entwurf Adolf Oppel, balusterförmiger Korpus mit grau-grüner Lüsterglasur, vergoldeter Rand, daraus aufsteigend 3 figürliche Nixen, auf Korpus signiert "Ad. Oppel Nürnberg 1900", goldene Kronach-Wappenmarke (Zweigwerk v. Rosenthal), Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, min. besch., Produktionsfehler, H 35 cm.
ROSENTHAL/KRONACH art nouveau vase, 1900, designed by Adolf Oppel, baluster-shaped body with gray-green marbled glaze, gilded edge, 3 figurative mermaids ascending from it, signature on body "Ad. Oppel Nürnberg 1900", golden Kronach brand (branch office of Rosenthal), signs of age and wear, min. damaged, production defects, h 35 cm.
Category:: china / porcela - miscellaneous