Catalog number: 1633 / Lot number: 903472
Ikone mit der Auferstehung, der Höllenfahrt und den Hochfesten, Bez. in Kirchenkyrillisch, Tempera und Reste von Vergoldung über Kreidegrundierung/Laubholztafel (2 Rückseitensponki), HxB: 44x37 cm. Altersspuren u. Trocknungsrisse, rest. u. retuschiert, min. Randschäden.
LARGE FESTIVAL ICON, Russia, 19th century, icon with the resurrection, the hellish journey and the high festivities, in church Cyrillic, tempera and remains of gilding over chalk priming / hardwood panel (2 backside sponki), H x W: 44x37 cm. Signs of age and drying cracks, rest. and retouched, min. edge damage.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous