Catalog number: 4 / Lot number: 1018573
aus Silbermedaille und Bronzemedaille von A. Scharff aus Anlass des 25. Hochzeitstages 1879 von Kaiser Franz Joseph und Kaiserin "Sissi". Widmung der Stadt Wien. Av. Brustbilder von Franz Joseph u. Kaiserin Elisabeth. Rv. Vindobona huldigt dem Kaiserpaar. Silbermedaille mit Randschäden, Patina und Fingerabdrücken, feine Kratzer, die Bronzemedaille etwas besser erhalten, jedoch auch Randfehler und leichte Kratzer. Etui stark berieben, etwas fleckig.
Austria-Hungary - Rare set in the original case made of silver medal and bronze medal by A. Scharff on the occasion of the 25th wedding anniversary of 1879 by Emperor Franz Joseph and Empress "Sissi". Dedication to the city of Vienna. Av. Half-length portrait of Franz Joseph u. Empress Elisabeth. Rev. Vindobona pays homage to the imperial couple. Silver medal with marginal damage, patina and fingerprints, fine scratches, the bronze medal in somewhat better condition, but also marginal defects and slight scratches. Case heavily rubbed, somewhat stained.
Category:: historical