Catalog number: 862 / Lot number: 1024238
Schwaben, um 1500-1520, Lindenholz geschnitzt und gefasst, rückseitig gehöhlt, trauernde Gottesmutter mit dem Leichnam ihres Sohnes auf den Knien. H: 35 cm. Altersspuren und partielle Fehlstellen, Fassung stark berieben, teilw. übergangen.
PIETÁ
Swabia, c. 1500-1520, lime wood carved and set, hollowed at the back, mourning mother of God with the body of her son on her knees. H: 35 cm. Signs of age and partial missing parts, the frame heavily rubbed, partly replaced.
Category:: sculptures