Catalog number: 1800 / Lot number: 1019392
Radierung von Zinkplatte/Papier, unten rechts mit Bleistift von Hand signiert 'Klee', unten links mit Bleistift betitelt 'Garten der Leidenschaft', Platte 1913, Druckausführung 1918, HxB: Platte ca. 9,5x14,5 cm, Blatt ca. 23x31 cm, Außenmaße Rahmen ca. 46,5x36 cm. Leicht gebräunt. Blatt mit brauntonigem Papierklebestreifen im Passepartout montiert, mit verglastem Rahmen. Altersspuren. LITERATUR: Eberhard W. Kornfeld, Verzeichnis des graphischen Werkes von Paul Klee, Bern 1963, WVZ-Nr. 155 e.; Paul Klee, Catalogue Raisonné, Band 2, Benteli 2000, WVZ-Nr. 1057.
KLEE, PAUL (1879-1940), "Garden of Passion", etching on zinc plate / paper, signed 'Klee' in pencil lower right by hand, titled 'Garten der Passion' in pencil lower left, plate 1913, printed version 1918, HxW : Plate approx.9.5x14.5 cm, sheet approx.23x31 cm, external dimensions frame approx. Lightly tanned. Sheet with brown-colored adhesive paper strips mounted in the mat, with a glazed frame. Signs of age. LITERATURE: Eberhard W. Kornfeld, directory of the graphic work by Paul Klee, Bern 1963, WVZ no. 155 e .; Paul Klee, Catalog Raisonné, Volume 2, Benteli 2000, WVZ no. 1057.
Category:: graphic arts