Catalog number: 36 / Lot number: 1031202
Handkolorierte, detailreiche Kupferstichlandkarte vom Baden-Württemberg des 16.Jhs. mit dekorativer Titelkartusche. "Wirtenberg ducatus accurata descriptio , in qua omnia eius opida, monasteria, pagi, nemora, flumina et rivuli alicuius nominis, diligentissime exprimuntur, auctore Georgio Gadnero". Original einst in der lat. Ausgabe des Theatrum Orbis Terrarum von 1579. Späterer Nachdruck. Maße mit Rahmen 62 cm x 51 cm. Gedruckter Text auf der Rückseite Artikel "Wirtembergensis Ducatus" aus dem Atlas des Abraham Ortelius. Stockfleckig, Verfärbungen, mit Mittelfalz. Erkennbare Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
Hist. copper engraved map of the Duchy of Wurtemberg - Hand coloured, detailed copper engraved map of Baden-Wurtemberg of the 16th cent. with decorative title cartouche. "Wirtenberg ducatus accurata descriptio, in qua omnia eius opida, monasteria, pagi, nemora, flumina et rivuli alicuius nominis, diligentissime exprimuntur, auctore Georgio Gadnero". Original once in the Latin edition of the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum from 1579. Later reprint. Dimensions with frame 62 cm x 51 cm. Printed text on the back side article "Wirtembergensis Ducatus" from the Atlas of Abraham Ortelius. Foxing, discoloured, with centrefold. Visible signs of usage.
Category:: historical - others