Catalog number: 1186 / Lot number: 1034143
Pferd mit Reiter auf vier Rädern, vorne mit einer mitgegossenen Öse zum Ziehen. In 'verlorener Form' gegossen. Typisches Kinderspielzeug eines wohlhabenden, indischen Haushaltes des 19. Jahrhunderts, H.: 13,5 cm. Alterspatina, Gebrauchsspuren.
Old children's toy from a well-to-do Indian household: a horse with rider on four wheels with an eyelet cast at the front, so it can be pulled, made from brass-bronze using the waste mould technique, height: 13,5 cm. Traces due to age and use.
Category:: asian - miscellaneous