Catalog number: 619 / Lot number: 1036134
Entwurf Nach Johann Joachim Kaendler (1706-1775), Ausführung 1860-1924, 1. Wahl, verkleideter Knabe mit Degen und Brief, polychrom gefasst und partiell ziervergoldet, bodenseitig Schwertermarke, Modellnummer 5, Bossierer-Nummer 23 und Malernummer 49. H: 11,5 cm. Minimal bestoßen, leichte Altersspuren, Goldrand des Hutes ergänzt.
MEISSEN COMEDY CHILD "Capitano", design after Johann Joachim Kaendler (1706-1775), executed 1860-1924, 1st choice, disguised boy with sword and letter, polychrome frame and partially gold-plated, sword mark on the bottom, model number 5, embossing number 23 and painter number 49. H: 11 , 5 cm. Minimally bumped, slight signs of age, the gold rim of the hat replaced.
Category:: china / porcelain