Catalog number: 1603 / Lot number: 1038033
Reiterszene mit Beduinen im Kampf mit den Löwen, u.re. signiert, Öl/Leinwand als Wandbehang, HxB: ca. 112x144 cm (124x144 cm mit Fransen). Gewellt und Knickspuren von Lagerung in gerolltem Zustand, minim. Einriss am unteren Rand. Mit oben eingezogener Holzstange für Aufhängung.
| HOCHBERGER, W. (artist 20th century), "Oriental lion hunt", equestrian scene with Bedouins fighting the lions, below right signed, oil / canvas as a wall hanging, HxW: approx. 112x144 cm (124x144 cm with fringes). Wavy and crease marks from storage in rolled condition, minimal. tear at the lower edge. With retracted wooden rod for suspension.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous