Catalog number: 1661 / Lot number: 1008077
u.li. signiert, bezeichnet und dat. 'A. Rasmussen Df. 68' (für Düsseldorf 1868), Öl/Holz, HxB: ca. 30,5x41 cm (50x60 cm mit Rahmen). Craquelé, minim. Farbabplatzer und Retuschen. Mit Rahmen. Alterspuren. RASMUSSEN war norwegischer Landschaftsmaler der 1864 bis 1867 unter Oswald Achenbach an der Akad. Düsseldorf studierte.
| RASMUSSEN, GEORG ANTON (1842-1914), "Fjord landscape with fisherman's hut in thunderstorm tune", signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Rasmussen Df. 68 '(for Dusseldorf 1868), oil / wood, HxW: approx. 30,5x41 cm (50x60 cm with frame). Craquelé, minim. Color chips and retouching. With frame. Signs of age. RASMUSSEN was a Norwegian landscape painter who studied under Oswald Achenbach at the Akad. Dusseldorf from 1864 to 1867.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous