Catalog number: 28 / Lot number: 1040542
Faksimile eines berühmten historischen Seekartenwerks bestehend aus 5 Bögen, 1570 von Joan Martines in Messina signiert. Im Ledereinband mit Goldornamentik. Mit Kommentarband. In blauem Klappschuber. Das Original, eine mehrfarbige Handschrift auf Pergament, befindet sich heute in der spanischen Nationalbibliothek in Madrid. Limitierte Auflage Nr. 334/999. Gewicht ca 5,1 kg. Mit Alters-und Gebrauchsspuren.
| "The Golden Atlas of Nautical Science" FAKSIMILE - Facsimile of a famous historical nautical chart work, consisting of 5 sheets, signed by Joan Martines in Messina in 1570. In leather binding with gold ornamentation. With commentary volume. In blue clamshell slipcase. The original, a polychrome manuscript on parchment, is now in the Spanish National Library in Madrid. Limited edition no. 334/999. weight ca 5,1 kg. With signs of age and use.
Category:: historical