Catalog number: 1165 / Lot number: 1015485
Über Schwarzlack vergoldet. Gegenstücke: jeweils in knieender Sitzhaltung auf einem getreppten, rechteckigen Sockel dargestellt, die Hände im Gebets Mudra zusammengelegt. Die Gewänder sind mit einem Blütenmuster überzogen. H: 61/64 cm. Mit zwei Holzsockeln, H: 42 cm. Altersspuren, berieben, Vergoldung tlw. abgeplatzt.
| A pair of Ratanakosin lacquered and gilded bronze monks, 19th ct./early 20th ct...The figures are seated on their knees atop a rectangular tiered pedestal, the hands in adoration. The garments are covered with a flower pattern in relief. Height: 61/64 cm. With wooden bases, height: 42 cm. Traces due to age, partially worn.
Category:: asian