Catalog number: 403 / Lot number: 1046445
Wohl Holland, 19./20. Jh., gefasstes Holzgehäuse, seitlich flankiert von zwei Meerjungfrauen, bemaltes Schild, floral, im oberen Bereich nautische Szenerie in rauer See, Allseitig angesetzte Zierelemente in bronziertem Zinn, oberes Zierteil des Holzgehäuses auf bronziertem Zinn lose anbei (verbogen) Werk in Stabwerk aus Balusterförmig gearbeiteten Verstrebungen mit Wecker und Schlagwerk auf Glocke. HxBxT: 62/34/25 cm. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Werk überholungsbedürftig, erg.
SO-CALLED. MERMAID CHAIR WATCH, Probably Holland, 19th/ 20th century, framed wooden case, flanked on the sides by two mermaids, painted shield, floral, in the upper area nautical scenery in a rough sea, decorative elements in bronzed tin on all sides, upper decorative part of the wooden case on bronzed tin loosely attached (bent) Work in frame work made of baluster-shaped struts with alarm clock and striking mechanism on a bell. HxWxD: 62/34/25 cm. Signs of age and wear, work in need of overhaul, erg.
Category:: watches / clocks - table clocks