Catalog number: 604 / Lot number: 1047535
nach einem Entwurf von J.J. Kaendler und J. F. Eberlein aus den Jahren um 1737-1741. Die gesamte Oberfläche mit Reliefdekor überzogen: auf gewellten Muschelrippen sind Schilfstauden, Schwäne und Reiher im Wasser dargestellt. Polychrom staffiert mit indischen Streublumen, ziervergoldet, plastische Handhaben in Form von Fischen, Deckelknäufe in Form von Schnecken, bestehend aus 2 Mokkatassen mit Untertassen, Mokkakanne, Zuckerdose und Milchkännchen, Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, 1. Wahl, Schöner Erhalt. Dazu zwei kleine, vergoldete Mokkalöffel.
| MEISSEN mocha tête-á-tête "swan design", 20th century, based on a design by J.J. Kaendler and J. F. Eberlein from around 1737-1741. The entire surface is covered with relief decoration: reeds, swans and herons in the water are depicted on corrugated shell ribs. Polychrome decorated with scattered Indian flowers, ornamental gold-plated, plastic handles in the form of fish, lid knobs in the form of snails, consisting of 2 mocha cups with saucers, mocha pot, sugar bowl and milk jug, underglaze blue sword mark, 1st choice, beautiful condition. With two small, gold-plated mocha spoons.
Category:: china / porcela - miscellaneous