Catalog number: 2501 / Lot number: 1045659
Ovoide Form mit Kanneluren auf leicht ausgezogenem Stand und einem hochgezogenen eckigen Griff aus Holz (restauriert), scharnierter leicht gewölbter Deckel mit einem vegetabil dekorierten Knauf, kurzer Ausgießer mit kleinem scharniertem Deckel, Punzen am Boden: Augsburger Beschauzeichen mit 'R' für 1806, Meisterzeichen 'HB' (ungedeutet), Gravur 'C.O.S.', H. ca. 28cm. Kannenboden gelötet, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| AUGSBURG large jug, silver, early 19th c. Ovoid form with cannelures on a slightly extended stand and a raised angular wooden handle (restored), hinged slightly domed lid with a vegetal decorated knob, short spout with a small hinged lid, hallmarks on the base: Augsburg hallmark with 'R' for 1806, maker's mark 'HB' (uninterpreted), engraving 'C.O.S.', h. approx. 28cm. Bottom of the jug soldered, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated -miscellaneous