Catalog number: 64 / Lot number: 1043274
gegründet unter Friedrich dem Soldatenkönig. Bis 1918 bestand diese höchste deutsche Eliteeinheit. Die Schabracke dürfte nur äußerst selten zu bekommen sein, da das Garde du Corps zahlenmäßig nie über die Regimentsstärke hinauskam. Blauer Grund mit rot und gold. Wappen mit Adler und Inschrift SUUM CUIQUE. Partiell stark berieben und fleckig, Goldfarbene Borte teils etwas abgelöst, beschädigt.
| Prussia - Extremely rare saddle pad of the Garde du Corps, founded under Frederick the Soldier King. This highest German elite unit existed until 1918. The saddlecloth should only be available extremely rarely, as the Garde du Corps never exceeded the regimental strength in numbers. Blue background with red and gold. Coat of arms with eagle and inscription SUUM CUIQUE. Heavily rubbed and stained in places, gold-colored border partly peeled off, damaged
Category:: historical