Catalog number: 412 / Lot number: 1046725
20. Jh., auf schwarzem Holzsockel montiert, Messing, offenes Räderwerk mit Federantrieb über Schnecke und Kette, in Scherenbewegung gegeneinander schwingende Pendel, Stunden und Minutenzeiger in Ausformung einer sich zu jeder Stunde schließenden Schere, Emaillierter Ziffernring bezeichnet: „John Wilding England“. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Glassturz am unteren Rand gechipt, im Kurztest funktionstüchtig.
SKELETON WATCH WITH DOUBLE PENDULUM, 20th century, mounted on a black wooden base, brass, open gear train with spring drive via a worm and chain, pendulums swinging against each other in scissor motion, hour and minute hands shaped like scissors that close every hour, enameled number ring labeled: "John Wilding England". Slight signs of age and wear, glass cover chipped at the lower edge, functional in a short test.
Category:: watches / clocks - table clocks