Catalog number: 1166 / Lot number: 1048880
in der Art einer mykenischen Halsamphora geometrisch/protogeometrisch verziert mit Kreisen, Zickzackmuster, Dreiecken, Rauten und Schachbrettmuster. In dieser Ausführung mit den zweigeteilten Henkeln könnte es sich hierbei um eine Loutrophoros - ein vasenförmiges Gefäß mit langem Hals - handeln, welches als rituelles Wassergefäß bei einer Hochzeit, als Weingefäß oder als Grabbeigabe genutzt worden sein könnte, H. 54,5 cm. An beiden Enden offen und an mehreren Stellen restauriert. Die Malerei ist berieben, tlw. ganz abgerieben.
|Double-handled vessel. MEDITERRANEAN AREA, in the style of a Mycenaean neck amphora geometrically/protogeometrically decorated with circles, zigzag patterns, triangles, diamonds and checkerboard patterns. In this version with the two-part handles, this could be a loutrophoros - a vase-shaped vessel with a long neck - which could have been used as a ritual water vessel at a wedding, as a wine vessel or as a funerary offering, h. 54.5 cm. Open at both ends and restored in several places. The painting is rubbed, partly completely rubbed off.
Category:: asian - miscellaneous