Catalog number: 2806 / Lot number: 1047402
Flandern, frühes 17. Jh., feine Bildwirkerei in Wolle und Leinen mit der Darstellung einer vielfigurigen Szene einer Kapitulation, zwei Herren in antiken Gewändern, die Arme zum Gnadenerweis erhoben, überreichen einem General in Rüstung ein Dokument, während seine Truppen die Szene beobachten, im Hintergrund ein Militärlager und verschiedene Kriegsschiffe am Horizont, HxB: 210/200 cm. Starke Altersspuren, besch.
FRAGMENT OF A BAROQUE TAPESTRY
Flanders, early 17th century, fine pictorial tapestry in wool and linen depicting a multi-figured scene of a surrender, two gentlemen in antique robes, arms raised in a gesture of mercy, hand a document to a general in armour while his troops observe the scene, in the background a military camp and various warships on the horizon, HxW: 210/200 cm. Strong signs of age, dam.
Category:: furniture/ furnishings - miscellaneous