Catalog number: 2849 / Lot number: 1043341
Nancy, 1900-1910, Etagere aus Nussbaum, Mahagoni und Einlegearbeiten, tlw. geschnitzt, poliert und eingelegt, hochrechteckiger Korpus auf geschweiften Beinen, Türen und Fächer symmetrisch angeordnet, auf einer Tür bezeichnet: "L. Majorelle", HxBxT: 148/55/35 cm. Alters-und Gebrauchsspuren.
Provinienz: Sammlung Heinrich R. Gruber
Ausgestellt als Leihgabe in der Ausstellung Jugendstilglas, Sammlung H.R. Gruber, Mittelrheinisches Landesmuseum Mainz. 9. Oktober bis 31. Januar 1977, Abbildung A2
LOUIS MAJORELLE (1859-1926) "Art Nouveau Etagere".
Nancy, 1900-1910, etagere of walnut, mahogany and inlays, partly carved, polished and inlaid, high rectangular corpus on curved legs, doors and compartments symmetrically arranged, on one door inscribed: "L. Majorelle", HxWxD: 148/55/35 cm. Signs of age and use.
Provenance: Heinrich R. Gruber Collection.
Exhibited as a loan in the exhibition Art Nouveau Glass, Collection H.R. Gruber, Mittelrheinisches Landesmuseum Mainz. 9th October to 31st January 1977, Figure A2
Category:: furniture/ furnishings - miscellaneous