Catalog number: 611 / Lot number: 1050100
für Meissen relativ seltenes Dekor und Form: umlaufend mangan- bzw. pinkfarbenes Streifenband, bestehend aus Kanne, hoher Deckeldose, D 12 cm, Milchgießer mit Deckel, (H 14 cm, Deckel passt nicht richtig), je mit Birne als Deckelknauf sowie 4 Tassen mit Untertassen, je mit Schwertermarken (sog. Schmierschwertern), tlw. Haarrisse, beschädigt, berieben, Brand- und Formfehler.
| probably MEISSEN coffee set for 4 persons, 1st half of the 19th century. Decor and shape relatively rare for Meissen: all-round manganese or pink-colored striped band, consisting of a jug, high lidded jar, d 12 cm, milk jug with lid, (h 14 cm, lid does not fit properly), each with a pear as a lid knob and 4 cups with saucers, each with sword marks (so-called smear swords), partly hairline cracks, damaged, rubbed, burn and shape defects.
Category:: china / porcela - miscellaneous