Catalog number: 1602 / Lot number: 1050702
der Schlafende wird von einer Bacchantin und einem Silen begleitet, ein Esel versucht ihn zu wecken, u.re. signiert, bezeichnet und datiert 'A. Volkmann, Rom 1901', Öl/Holz (parkettierte Platte), HxB: ca. 92x109 cm (117x132 cm mit Rahmen). Part. Craquelé, Berieb und Farbabplatzer, alt restauriert und retuschiert, Firnisgilb. Mit Rahmen (part. leicht beschädigt). | VOLKMANN, ARTHUR (Leipzig 1851-1941 Geislingen a.d. Steige), "Drunken Bacchus", the sleeper is accompanied by a bacchante and a Silenus, a donkey tries to wake him, below right signed, inscribed and dated 'A. Volkmann, Rom 1901 ', oil / wood (parquet board), HxW: approx. 92x109 cm (117x132 cm with frame). Part. Craquelé, rubbed and flaked off paint, old restored and retouched, yellow varnish. With frame (partially slightly damaged).
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous