Catalog number: 2524 / Lot number: 1052647
925/1000, Medaillon für das Leben von Jean Henri Dunant, auch bekannt als Henry Dunant, war der Gründer des Roten Kreuzes und der erste Empfänger des Friedensnobelpreises. Die Genfer Konvention von 1864 geht auf Dunants Ideen zurück; ca. 72 g, Dm. ca. 45 mm, Randpunze, gestempelt 0309 von 3500 Stück, gestempelt SPORR .925 D10. Erstklassige Qualität, sehr künstlerisch, geprägt 1977, Entwurf von Medailleur Kauko Räsänen aus Helsinki. Selten!| HENRY DUNANT 1828-1910 - silver medallion 1977, 925/1000, medallion for the life of Jean Henri Dunant, also known as Henry Dunant, was the founder of the Red Cross and the first recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize. The Geneva Convention of 1864 was based on Dunant's ideas; approx. 72 g, dm. approx. 45 mm, edge hallmark, stamped 0309 of 3500 pieces, stamped SPORR .925 D10. First class quality, very artistic, minted 1977, design by medalist Kauko Räsänen from Helsinki. Rare!
Category:: silver / silver plated -miscellaneous