Catalog number: 5018 / Lot number: 1051971
China, 19. Jh., Elfenbein teilw. gefasst, sehr aufwendig gestaltete Figuren jeweils auf einer chinesischen Wunderkugel stehend welche bis zu vier Spähern besitzen, Schwarzes Lackbrett mit feinen Perlmutteinlagen. Figurenhöhe: 10-21 cm. Insgesamt guter Erhalt mit partiellen Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Klebestelle am Schaft des roten Kaisers. KEIN VERSAND AUßERHALB DER EU.
| CHESS PIECE SET WITH BOARD, China, 19th century, ivory partly painted, very elaborately designed figures each standing on a Chinese miracle ball which have up to four scouts, black lacquer board with fine mother-of-pearl inlays. Figure height: 10-21 cm. Overall in good condition with partial signs of age and wear, glue point on the shaft of the red emperor. NO SHIPPING OUTSIDE THE EU.
Category:: dissolution of a chess game collection