Catalog number: 614 / Lot number: 1054872
Weißporzellan mit polychromer Staffage, auf Natursockel stehende Figur einer Gärtnerin mit einem Korb voller Blüten in geraffter Schürze, in der linken Hand eine Blüte, auf dem Sockel eine Balustervase mit verschiedenen Gemüsesorten, einige auch auf dem Sockel verteilt, an der Vase lehnt ein Spaten, Entwurf von Johann Christian Friedrich Wilhelm Beyer, bekrönte CC-Marke, geritzte Buchstaben: 'C.C.Z.I.S.Z.'H. ca. 17cm. Spatenstiel gebrochen und geklebt, Korb beschädigt, Farbabplatzer, partiell restauriert, Altersspuren.
| LUDWIGSBURG 'Gardener', 1762 to c. 1793. White porcelain with polychrome staffage, on a natural base standing figure of a gardener with a basket full of blossoms in a gathered apron, in her left hand a blossom, on the base a baluster vase with different kinds of vegetables, some also distributed on the base, leaning against the vase a spade, design by Johann Christian Friedrich Wilhelm Beyer, crowned CC mark, engraved letters: 'C.C.Z.I.S.Z.', h. approx. 17cm. Spade handle broken and glued, basket damaged, colour chipping, partially restored, signs of age.
Category:: china / porcela - miscellaneous