Catalog number: 1642 / Lot number: 1053646
Öl auf Leinwand, sig. und dat. "J.F.Herring Senr. 1845", auf der Rückseite mit Resten von Papieretiketten, HxB: 71/91 cm. Krakeliert, doubliert, rest. mit einigen Farbretuschen, Rahmen, HxB: 83/103 cm.
| HERRING, JOHN FREDERICK I (1795-1865) "At the Forge".
Oil on canvas, sig. and dat. "J.F.Herring Senr. 1845", on the reverse with remains of paper labels, HxW: 71/91 cm. Craquelure, doubled, rest. with some colour retouchings, frame, HxW: 83/103 cm.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous