Catalog number: 2501 / Lot number: 1053143
Leicht konische Form mit profiliertem, ausgestelltem Lippenrand, auf erhöhtem Stand, umlaufender Schlangenhautdekor, Innenvergoldung, Punzen: Beschauzeichen für Augsburg, ungedeutetes Meisterzeichen 'PS', Tremulierstrich, Boden gelötet, H. ca. 9,5cm. Berieben, Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| Snakeskin cup, silver, probably 19th c. Slightly conical form with profiled, flared lip rim, on raised stand, surrounding snakeskin decoration, gilt interior, hallmarks: hallmark for Augsburg, uninterpreted maker's mark 'PS', tremulier stroke, soldered base, h. approx. 9.5cm. Rubbed, signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated -miscellaneous