Catalog number: 2506 / Lot number: 1053207
Runde Form mit profiliertem Rand und festem Stiel mit Holzgriff, gewölbter Deckel mit geriffeltem Randdekor, vegetabil gestaltete Handhabe mit Holzaufsatz, Punzen: Verantwortlichkeitspunze Genf 'Pferdekopf' (1815-1881) und Meisterzeichen 'Vettiner', D. ca. 14,5cm. Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren.
| SWITZERLAND Casserole, 875 silver, before 1881. Round form with profiled rim and fixed handle with wooden grip, domed lid with fluted rim decoration, vegetal shaped handle with wooden top, hallmarks: Hallmark of responsibility Geneva 'horse's head' (1815-1881) and maker's mark 'Vettiner', d. approx. 14.5cm. Signs of age and use.
Category:: silver / silver plated -miscellaneous