Catalog number: 8 / Lot number: 1047610
LEHMANN: "Mandarin", (bez. "Man da rin" Wortspiel, liest sich wie "Mann darin", zwei Sänftenträger tragen einen Chinesen, Ältere, handlackierte Ausführung mit blauen Jacken und außen verlaufenden Stangen, rs. bez. "D.R.Patente, engl. patents [pat. USA] 12. Mai 1903 Bte S.D.G.D [DRGM] Made in Germany", Schlüssel anbei, Uhrwerk läuft an, starke Blechschäden, 3 Arme der Sänftenträger fehlen, Altersspuren, L 18 cm, dazu Fa. Köhler, Hund mit Ball, Uhrwerk läuft an, Hund dreht s. um die eigene Achse, us. bez. "Made in US-Zone Germany", Altersspuren, Lackschäden, L ca. 11 cm.
| LEHMANN/KOEHLER two tin toys: sedan chair "Mandarin", around 1903 and "playing dog", LEHMANN: "Mandarin", two sedan chair-carriers carry a Chinese, older, hand-painted version with blue jackets, backside inscribed "DR patents, engl. patents [pat. USA] May 12, 1903 Bte SDGD [DRGM] Made in Germany", key enclosed, clockwork starts, strong sheet metal damage, 3 arms of the carriers are missing, signs of age, l 18 cm, in addition Koehler company, dog with ball, clockwork starts, dog turns around its own axis, bottom labeled "Made in US-Zone Germany", signs of age, damage to the paintwork, l approx. 11 cm.
Category:: toys