Catalog number: 2805 / Lot number: 1056744
Süddeutschland, Mitte 18. Jahrhundert, dreischübig, Nussholz auf Weichholzkorpus furniert, die Schübefront leicht geschweift, über einem Fußgestell mit Bocksfüßen und einziehenden, geschweiften Profilen, felderbildende Band- und Fadeneinlagen, Beschlagwerk mit beweglichen, gegossenen Rocaillehenkeln an Rocaillekartuschen sowie asymmetrische Schlüsselbeschläge, die originalen Schlösser erhalten, HxBxT: Altersspuren, Furniert teilw. besch, Schlüssel fehlen.
| SOUTH GERMAN ROCOCO CHEST OF DRAWERS
Southern Germany, mid-18th century, three-bayed, walnut veneered on a softwood corpus, the drawer front slightly curved, above a pedestal with trestle feet and retracting curved profiles, field-forming band and thread inlays, fittings with movable cast rocaille fowls on rocaille cartouches as well as asymmetrical key fittings, the original locks preserved, HxWxD: traces of age, veneer partly damaged, keys missing.
Category:: furniture/ furnishings - miscellaneous