Catalog number: 70 / Lot number: 1057693
mit kronenförmigen Applikationen in GG 18 (am Fuß Silber vergoldet). Balkenenden mit den für den orthodoxen Glauben typischen gebogten Käppchen, verziert mit Granalien (einige Fehlstellen) und Kordeldraht. Gesamt 22,2 gr, L: ca. 7,5 cm, 20. Jh., Tragespuren. Laut Aussage der Einlieferin erstand Konrad Adenauer bei einer seiner Russlandreisen in den 1950er Jahren dieses Schmuckstück und schenkte er seiner Tochter Libet. Diese wiederum gab es an ihre Patentochter Elisabeth Klara Werhahn weiter. Diese trug das Schmuckstück anlässlich ihrer Hochzeit 1986. Frau Werhahn schenkte es 2002 weiter an ihre Patentochter Zarah Sophia, aus deren Besitz es heute zur Versteigerung gelangt.
| Historically important lapis lazuli cross with crown-shaped applications in 18 YG (silver gilt at the base). Bar ends with curved caps typical of the Orthodox faith, decorated with granules (some missing parts) and cord wire. Total 22.2 gr, L: approx. 7.5 cm, 20th century, traces of wearAccording to the consignor, Konrad Adenauer bought this piece of jewellery during one of his trips to Russia in the 1950s and gave it to his daughter Libet. She in turn passed it on to her goddaughter Elisabeth Klara Werhahn. She wore the jewel on the occasion of her wedding in 1986. Mrs Werhahn passed it on to her goddaughter Zarah Sophia in 2002, from whose possession it comes up for auction today.
Category:: jewellery - classic