Catalog number: 2107 / Lot number: 1058431
Av: Büste Gordians n.r. mit Lorbeerkranz, IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, Rv: Providentia stehend, PROVIDENTIA AVG, SC, s-ss, berieben, Prägeschwäche, korrodiert mit grüner Patina, unregelmäßiger, leicht eckiger Rand.
| Roman Imperial Period - Sestertius, 1st half of the 3rd century AD, Gordian III, Obv: Bust of Gordian to the right. with laurel wreath, IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, Rv: Providentia standing, PROVIDENTIA AVG, SC, F-VF, rubbed, weakness of minting, corroded with green patina, irregular, slightly angular rim.
Category:: coins & medals - individual lots