Catalog number: 31 / Lot number: 1059223
1 x Windkarte,"Tabula Anemographica seu Pyxis Nautica, vulgo Compass. Charte", Matthäus Seutter. 1 x Altkolorierte Himmelskörperkarte "Phaenomena in planetis primariis", Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr. 1 x "Sphaerae Artificiales" mit Erdglobus, Himmelsglobus und einer ptolemäischen Armillarsphäre, M. Seutter. 1 x "Tabula Poliometrica Germaniae ac Praecipuroum Quorundam Locorum Europae" mit aufwendiger Titelkartusche "Neu vermehrter curioser Meilen-Zeiger der vornehmsten Städte in Europa besonders in Teutschland", Homann Nürnberg. Stets Folioformat mit Mittelfalz. Mit deutlich erkennbaren Alters-und Gebrauchsspuren, Tönung, Flecke, Knicke, Einrisse, restauriert/geklebt. Am besten besichtigen !
| Mixed lot of extraordinary, hand-coloured copper engravings, 18th/19th cent. - 1 x Wind Chart, "Tabula Anemographica seu Pyxis Nautica, vulgo Compass. Charte", Matthäus Seutter. 1 x Old coloured map of the heavenly bodies "Phaenomena in planetis primariis", Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr. 1 x "Sphaerae Artificiales" with terrestrial globe, celestial globe and a Ptolemaic armillary sphere, M. Seutter. 1 x "Tabula Poliometrica Germaniae ac Praecipuroum Quorundam Locorum Europae" with elaborate title cartouche "Newly Increased Curious Mileage Pointer of the Most Noble Cities in Europe Especially in Germany", Homann Nuremberg. Always folio format with centrefold. With clearly visible signs of age and use, toning, stains, creases, tears, restored/glued. Best to visit !
Category:: historical