Catalog number: 1629 / Lot number: 1062236
Portrait eines weißbärtigen Herrn am Schreibtisch sitzenden, die Feder in der erhobenen Hand, sich auf Blätter von Papier stützend, in seiner linken Hand einen Winkel haltend, o.re. monogrammiert 'A. B.' (kyrillisch 'A. V.'?) Öl/Leinwand doubliert, HxB: ca. 115x90 cm (136x106 cm mit Rahmen). Craquelé, alt restauriert. Mit Rahmen (Altersspuren, Kanten part. leicht beschädigt).
| MONOGRAMMIST AB (or AV?; painter/in 19th c.), "Scholar in a fur coat writing", Portrait of a white-bearded gentleman seated at a desk, pen in raised hand, leaning on sheets of paper in his left hand holding an angle, o.re. monogrammed 'A. b' (Cyrillic 'A. V.'?) Oil/canvas relined, HxW: approx. 115x90 cm (136x106 cm with frame). Craquelé, old restored. With frame (signs of age, edges partially slightly damaged).
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous