Catalog number: 1681 / Lot number: 902131
Darstellung des Heiligen Sergius Radonesch im Priestergewand vor dem Dreifaltigkeitskloster in Sergijew Possad und des Heiligen Prepodo mit Schriftrolle, Bez. in Kirchenkyrillisch, Tempera über Kreidegrundierung/Holztafel (verso mittig Rückseitensponki), 54x43,5 cm. Verso Reste eines Wappensiegels. Craquelé, Farbabplatzer, wurmstichig.
| ICON, Russia 19th century, depiction of Saint Sergius Radonesch in priestly robes in front of the Trinity Monastery in Sergiev Posad and Saint Prepodo with a scroll, inscribed in Church Cyrillic, tempera over chalk ground/wooden panel (verso center reverse sponki), 54x43.5 cm. Verso remains of a coat of arms seal. Craquelé, chipped paint, wormy.
Category:: paintings / Watercolours - miscellaneous