Catalog number: 603 / Lot number: 1068422
reliefierte Wandappliken mit Rocaillen und je zwei Leuchterarmen, diese mit rundherum applizierten Blüten, im Mittelfeld jeweils eine staffierte Watteauszene, darunter je ein vollplastisch gestalteter Putto, polychrom staffiert, Schwertermarke auf unglasierter Rückseite, Modellnummer "C32", einige Blüten u. Blätter besch., restauriert, Altersspuren, leichte Brandrisse auf der Rückseite. Auflösung einer Privatsammlung.
| MEISSEN pair of double flamed sconces, 1st half of the 19th century, wall appliqués in relief with rocailles and two candlestick arms each, these with flowers applied all around, in the middle field each a painted Watteau scene, each with a fully sculpted putto, polychrome painted, crossed swords mark on the unglazed back, model number "C32", some flowers and leaves dam., restored, signs of age, slight firing cracks on the back.
Category:: china / porcelain