Catalog number: 843 / Lot number: 1068049
Süddeutsch, 18.Jh., Holz, dreiviertelrund geschnitzt, auf der Rückseite ausgehöhlt, farbige Fassung, auf Vorder- und leichte Unteransicht gestaltete Darstellung des in starkem Kontrapost stehenden Heiligen in soldatischer Kleidung und mit einer Fahnenstange in seiner erhobenen linken Hand, sein Attribut des Wasserfasses ist ebenfalls geschnitzt, auf der Rückseite sind handschriftlich Daten vermerkt, an denen die Skulptur restauriert wurde, H: ca. 140 cm (ohne Fahne) rest. und teilw. besch., Fahne besch.
| SAINT FLORIAN
South German, 18th century, wood, carved in three-quarters round, hollowed out on the back, polychrome paint, on front and slight lower view designed depiction of the saint standing in strong contrapposto, dressed as a soldier and holding a flagpole in his raised left hand, his attribute of the water barrel is also carved, on the back are handwritten dates when the sculpture was restored, H: ca. 140 cm (without flag). Rest. and partly dam., flag dam.
Category:: sculptures